Seq # 601690010

Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1789) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2023, 4:23 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Hemitheini > Genus: Hemithea > Species: Hemithea aestivaria
Vernacular names
Kleine zomervlinder (NL), Common Emerald (EN), La Phalène sillonnée (FR), Gebüsch-Grünspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hemithea strigata (Müller, O. F., 1764), nec (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 24–27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva and pupates between leaves.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May till early August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs from late August till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on several shrubs and trees, especially: Crataegus or Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!