Seq # 601680020

Chlorissa viridata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 2:56 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, most records are from the southern provinces and from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Hemitheini > Genus: Chlorissa > Species: Chlorissa viridata
Vernacular names
Smaragdgroene zomervlinder (NL), Small Grass Emerald (EN), L'Herbacée, la Phalène verte des Callunes (FR), Steppenheiden-Grünspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as viridaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Can be easily confused with Chlorissa cloraria but the ground colour is lighter green, the costa is concolorous with the ground colour or more whitish and the postdiscal white line on the hind wings is more straight.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active from dusk onwards and come to light occasionally.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Betula

The larva is polyphagous on many species of lower plants and trees; it has been recorded a.o. on Calluna vulgaris, Betula and Salix.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Thermophilous, heathland, sparse grassland on low nutrient, sandy soils.

No pictures yet!