Seq # 601680010

Chlorissa cloraria (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 24, 2021, 9:21 a.m.


An extremely rare and very local species in Belgium. Hitherto known only from two isolated locations in LG and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Hemitheini > Genus: Chlorissa > Species: Chlorissa cloraria
Vernacular names
Sierlijke zomervlinder (NL), La Chlorée (FR), Waldheiden-Grünspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Richard F. 1950. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 50: 14–15. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Note: Chlorissa viridata and Chlorissa cloraria are genetically related. The external features and also the genital differences are not always reliable! However, one of the best characters is the costa of the forewing which in Chlorissa cloraria always has some brown scales (best visible on the underside), while in Chlorissa viridata the costa is concolorous with the groundcolour of the forewing or even brighter. Also, the whitish postdiscal line is sinuous in Chlorissa cloraria, while it is almost straight in Chlorissa viridata.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active during daytime, mainly in the morning. They also come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: from mid-May till the end of June and from mid-July to the end of August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The caterpillar is polyphagous and has been recorded to accept Calluna vulgaris, Corylus avellana, Crataegus, Rubus, Alnus, and Betula.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm habitats, preferably on limestone soil, heathlands.

No pictures yet!