Seq # 601670010

Thalera fimbrialis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2023, 4:15 p.m.


A widespread but rare species in Belgium, more observations in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Thalerini > Genus: Thalera > Species: Thalera fimbrialis
Vernacular names
Geblokte zomervlinder (NL), Sussex Emerald (EN), La Phalène du Buplèvre, la Phalène du Thym (FR), Magerrasen-Grünspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Thalera bipleuraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan:25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

They hibernate as half-grown larva.
The adults are active at dawn and dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium
Host plant (genera):
Ulex

The larva lives on Calluna, Erica and other herbaceous plants like: Achillea millefolium and Potentilla erecta.

No pictures yet!