Seq # 601650020

Jodis putata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 27, 2021, 11:30 a.m.


A rather rare and local species in many parts of Belgium. More observations in the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Jodini > Genus: Jodis > Species: Jodis putata
Vernacular names
Spaansgroene zomervlinder (NL), La Phalène perlée (FR), Heidelbeer-Grünspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 94 (as Hemithea putataria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till half July. They are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum

The larva lives on Vaccinium. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!