Seq # 601650010

Jodis lactearia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 10:57 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Jodini > Genus: Jodis > Species: Jodis lactearia
Vernacular names
Melkwitte zomervlinder (NL), Little Emerald (EN), l'Hémithée éruginée (FR), Laubwald-Grünspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Jodis aeruginaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from late April till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Crataegus

The larva lives on different deciduous trees like Betula, Crataegus or Quercus. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!