Seq # 601630010

Hemistola chrysoprasaria (Esper, 1795) Species

Last modified: March 17, 2022, 10:40 a.m.


A not so common but widespread species in Belgium, more distributed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Hemistolini > Genus: Hemistola > Species: Hemistola chrysoprasaria
Vernacular names
Tere zomervlinder (NL), Small Emerald (EN), L'Hémithée printanière (FR), Waldreben-Grünspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hemistola vernaria sensu (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba and other cultivated forms of Clematis. Hibernates as young larva on the food plant.
The adults come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till mid August, although most observations are starting from mid June. Very occasionally, a partial second generation occurs from late August till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Clematis vitalba

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba and other cultivated forms of Clematis.

No pictures yet!