Seq # 601620010

Thetidia smaragdaria (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: March 23, 2021, 8:33 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, but not seen for a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Comibaenini > Genus: Thetidia > Subgenus: Antonechloris > Species: Thetidia smaragdaria
Vernacular names
Witstipzomervlinder (NL), Essex Emerald (EN), L'Emeraude (FR), Smaragdspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1928. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 28: 2, 10, 114–116. On page 2.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia maritima
No pictures yet!