Seq # 601610010

Comibaena bajularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 24, 2021, 9:42 a.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Comibaenini > Genus: Comibaena > Species: Comibaena bajularia
Vernacular names
Gevlekte zomervlinder (NL), Blotched Emerald (EN), Le Verdelet (FR), Pustelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Comibaena pustulata (Hufnagel, 1767), nec (Müller O. F., 1764)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva and pupates in a loose cocoon between leaves of the food plant.
In favourable years a small partial second generation occurs during September. They come to light, especially the males.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!