Seq # 601530010

Geometra papilionaria Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 10:56 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Geometrini > Genus: Geometra > Species: Geometra papilionaria
Vernacular names
Zomervlinder (NL), Large Emerald (EN), La grande Naïade, la Papillonaire (FR), Grünes Blatt (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives mainly on Betula, sometimes also on: Fagus, Alnus or Corylus.

No pictures yet!