Seq # 601520010

Pseudoterpna pruinata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 26, 2021, 5:31 p.m.


A fairly common species in the southern part of Belgium, elsewhere local and rather rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Pseudoterpnini > Genus: Pseudoterpna > Species: Pseudoterpna pruinata
Vernacular names
Grijsgroene zomervlinder (NL), Grass Emerald (EN), L'Hémithée du Genêt (FR), Ginster-Grünspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Pseudoterpna cythisaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva hidden among twigs of the food plant.
They come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year: from late May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius and Genista anglica
Host plant (genera):
Ulex

The larva lives on: Genista anglica, Ulex or Cytisus scoparius.

No pictures yet!