Seq # 601510010

Aplasta ononaria (Fuessly, 1783) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 2:34 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the extreme south of the country. Nowadays not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Geometrinae > Tribus: Pseudoterpnini > Genus: Aplasta > Species: Aplasta ononaria
Vernacular names
Stalkruidspanner (NL), Rest Harrow (EN), La Phalène de l'Arrête-Boeuf (FR), Hauhechelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1928. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 28: 2, 10, 114–116. On page 116.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; during June and July. When conditions are favourable, a small partial second generation may occur from August till September filled up with occasionally migrants. They are active by day and night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis repens

The larva lives in the stems of Ononis. Hibernates as as a small larva and pupates in a loose spinning at the base of the food plant.

No pictures yet!