Seq # 601330010

Perconia strigillaria (Hübner, 1787) Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 1:38 p.m.


A not so common and local species in Belgium. More observations in the Kempen and in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Aspitatini > Genus: Perconia > Species: Perconia strigillaria
Vernacular names
Gestreepte bremspanner (NL), Grass Wave (EN), L'Etrille, La Phalène des landes (FR), Heide-Streifenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon attached to the food plant.
The adults are active during the day and at night, and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from half of May till half July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Calluna, Erica and Ulex

The larva lives on: Calluna, Erica, Cytisus scoparia and Ulex.

No pictures yet!