Seq # 601320010

Dyscia fagaria (Thunberg, 1784) Species

Last modified: March 24, 2021, 6:12 p.m.


A very rare and local species, almost exclusively confined to the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Aspitatini > Genus: Dyscia > Subgenus: Eudyscia > Species: Dyscia fagaria
Vernacular names
Gevlekte heispanner (NL), Grey Scalloped Bar (EN), La Fidonie des Bruyères (FR), Heidekraut-Fleckenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Dyscia belgaria (Hübner, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 171.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva in a cocoon formed on the food plant or in fallen debris.
The male basks on stones and broken or bare ground and is easily disturbed by day. Both sexes found at rest on their food plants after dark. They come to light in small numbers.
During very good weather conditions a second smaller partial generation can occur, mostly in september even in October.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till late June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

The larva lives on different species of Calluna or Erica.

No pictures yet!