Seq # 601310020

Aspitates ochrearia (Rossi, 1794) Species

Last modified: March 27, 2021, 12:26 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the northern part of Belgium. Hitherto mainly known from the coastal area and the Scheldt estuary.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Aspitatini > Genus: Aspitates > Subgenus: Napuca > Species: Aspitates ochrearia
Vernacular names
Gele kustspanner (NL), Yellow Belle (EN), L'Aspilate ochracée (FR), Gelber Küstenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Aspitates citraria (Hübner,[1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates on the food plant or on other plants growing in the grassland vegetation.
The adults are easily disturbed during the day from out of vegetation. On warm days, they fly during daytime. They are attracted to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year: from the end of April till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daucus carota, Plantago coronopus and Crepis polymorpha
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Plantago coronopus, but also on other low plants.

No pictures yet!