Seq # 601310010

Aspitates gilvaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 23, 2021, 8:51 a.m.


A local and very rare species in the southern part of Belgium. It can be locally fairly common, especially in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Aspitatini > Genus: Aspitates > Subgenus: Aspitates > Species: Aspitates gilvaria
Vernacular names
Strogele spanner (NL), Straw Belle (EN), L'Aspilate jaunâtre (FR), Einstreifiger Trockenrasenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a flimsy spinning among grass vegetation.
The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pastinaca sativa
Host plant (genera):
Potentilla and Thymus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, e.g. Potentilla, Thymus.

No pictures yet!