Seq # 601250010

Yezognophos dilucidaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 17, 2021, 10:02 a.m.


A very rare and local species in NA, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gnophini > Genus: Yezognophos > Species: Yezognophos dilucidaria
Vernacular names
Grijze oogspanner (NL), La Gnophos claire (FR), Lichtgrauer Bergwald-Steinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!