Seq # 601240010

Siona lineata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: March 27, 2021, 12:39 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gnophini > Genus: Siona > Species: Siona lineata
Vernacular names
Vals witje (NL), Black-veined Moth (EN), La Divisée, la Phalène blanche, la Surlignée (FR), Hartheu-Spanner (DE)
Synonyms
Siona dealbata (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
Dufour 1870. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 juillet 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 13: xxxiv. On page xxxiv.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on several species of herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a part-grown larva and pupates in a cocoon attached to blades or stems of grass.
The adults are active during daytime, especially in sunny weather. They come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of June in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Origanum

The larva lives on several species of herbaceous plants, like Origanum.

No pictures yet!