Seq # 601230010

Gnophos furvata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 20, 2021, 4:15 p.m.


A very rare and local xerotherm species in Belgium, only occuring in the southern part, mainly in the Calestienne area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gnophini > Genus: Gnophos > Subgenus: Gnophos > Species: Gnophos furvata
Vernacular names
Grote bruine spanner (NL), La Gnophos ténébreuse, la Phalène de la Viorne (FR), Großer Steinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16 (as Gnophos furvaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on leaves of different species of herbaceous plants and shrubs.
It hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July till early September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on leaves of different species of herbaceous plants and shrubs like: Prunus spinosa, Cornus sanguinea, Clematis vitalba, Coronilla, Hippocrepis, Thymus, Sanguisorba minor, Helianthemum mummularium and ligustrum vulgare.

No pictures yet!