Seq # 601210020

Charissa pullata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 5, 2021, 10:01 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from two southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gnophini > Genus: Charissa > Subgenus: Costignophos > Species: Charissa pullata
Vernacular names
Steenoogspanner (NL), La Gnophos tannée (FR), Hellgebänderter Steinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 105.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June to end of August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants such like: Coronilla coronata, Genista sagittalis and Asplenium ruta-muraria.

No pictures yet!