Seq # 601210010

Charissa obscurata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 5, 2021, 9:42 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, known mainly from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gnophini > Genus: Charissa > Subgenus: Charissa > Species: Charissa obscurata
Vernacular names
Heide-oogspanner (NL), Annulet (EN), La Gnophos obscure (FR), Trockenrasen-Steinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva near the base of the food plant. Pupates on the ground amongst plant debris or in earth.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, but with a preference for Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!