Seq # 601160010

Pungeleria capreolaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 26, 2021, 5:49 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Campaeini > Genus: Pungeleria > Species: Pungeleria capreolaria
Vernacular names
Dennenbandspanner (NL), La Phalène du Sapin (FR), Brauner Nadelwald-Spanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1975. Une nouvelle espèce pour la Belgique (?) Puengeleria capreolaria Denis & Schiffermüller (Geometridae). — Bulletin du Cercle Lépidopteristes de Belgique 4: 80. On page 80.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one or two generations a year: from June till the end of September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba

The larva lives on Pinus or Picea.

No pictures yet!