Seq # 601150010

Hylaea fasciaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Dec. 2, 2022, 12:39 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Campaeini > Genus: Hylaea > Species: Hylaea fasciaria
Vernacular names
Rode dennenspanner (NL), Barred Red (EN), La Métrocampe verte, la Bilieuse (FR), Zweibindiger Nadelwald-Spanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hylaea prosapiaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larvae hibernates as a small larva on the food plant and pupates among conifer needles or other plant debris on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, possibly three generations a year: from mid May till mid July and again from mid August till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Picea abies and Pseudotsuga menziesii

The larva lives on a variety of coniferous trees like: Pinus sylvestris or Picea abies.