Seq # 601145010

Gerinia honoraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2021, 4:50 p.m.


A very rare and local xerothermic species in Belgium, rarely seen and only recorded from the southern provinces.
Nowadays only known from a few locations in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Campaeini > Genus: Gerinia > Species: Gerinia honoraria
Vernacular names
Eikentak (NL), La Phalène honorée (FR), Rötlichbrauner Eichenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

This species hibernates as a pupa.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Ulmus, Fagus and Prunus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!