Seq # 601140010

Campaea margaritaria (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2022, 1:05 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Campaeini > Genus: Campaea > Species: Campaea margaritaria
Vernacular names
Appeltak (NL), Light Emerald (EN), Le Céladon (FR), Perlglanzspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–55 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva lying flat along stems of the food plant.
The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from May till early August and from mid August till well in September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!