Seq # 601130020

Theria rupicapraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 2:01 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Nowadays exclusively known from the southern provinces, where in some places it can be locally very common, especially the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Theriini > Genus: Theria > Species: Theria rupicapraria
Vernacular names
Late meidoornspanner, Late sleedoornspanner (NL), La Phalène chamoisée (FR), Später Schlehenbusch-Winterspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Males have wings, females are micropterous. Wingspan 27–28 mm.
Forewing male light russet brown with two tranverse lines, dentate and not strongly distinct, come markedly closer together at inner margin, discal spot elongated. Hindwing a whitish hue, scarcely marked. The general color has a more contrasted appearance than T. primaria.
Females have forewing stumps (just over half of the abdomen) with a greyish background color, dotted with a dark brown blackish transverse band that slightly gets smaller towards inner margin.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

When fresh greenish, later brownish.


Caterpillar

Usually found in May and June.
Caterpillars are greenish white, dark green or dark brown in color. The green-white caterpillars have an unsigned form with only a number of white lines, of which the subdorsal are the most striking. The other two color forms have square dark spots on their backs but these are infrequently.
Cannot be distinguished from Theria primaria with certainty.


Bionomics

Pupates as a pupa in litter on the ground or underground. The males fly from dusk onwards. During the night they can be found on bare branches of the host plant, sometimes mating with a female. The flight period is slightly later than that of T. primaria. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid January onwards till late March and because of the early flight period they might be overlooked in some areas.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Prunus

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa or Crataegus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Hedges, forest edges where the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!