Seq # 603530010

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2022, 12:55 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Gymnoscelis > Species: Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
Vernacular names
Zwartkamdwergspanner (NL), Double-striped Pug (EN), La Fausse-Eupithécie (FR), Rotgebänderter Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Gymnoscelis pumilata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–19 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year: from mid March till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulex, Ilex and Calluna

The larva lives on a great range of herbaceous plants and shrubs, including: Ulex, Ilex, Calluna vulgaris, Eupatorium cannabinum, Erica tetralix and Sorbus.

No pictures yet!