Seq # 603520690

Eupithecia vulgata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: March 26, 2020, 9:31 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia vulgata
Vernacular names
Gewone dwergspanner (NL), Common Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie austère (FR), Gemeiner Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia austerata (Hübner, 1825)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two difficult to separate generations a year from late March till late September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Crataegus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the flowers of various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!