Seq # 603520680

Eupithecia virgaureata Doubleday, 1861 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 4:02 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia virgaureata
Vernacular names
Guldenroededwergspanner (NL), Golden-rod Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Verge d'Or (FR), Goldruten-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1909. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 9: 80. On page 80.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: onwards from late April till mid June and again in July and August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Solidago

The larva of the first generation lives on Crataegus and Prunus spinosa, the one of the second generation lives on the flowers of Solidago, Senecio jacobaea, Erica, Calluna etc... Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!