Seq # 603520670

Eupithecia venosata (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2020, 2:23 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Most observations are from the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia venosata
Vernacular names
Silenedwergspanner (NL), Netted Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie veinée (FR), Geschmückter Taubenkropf-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till early July. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene vulgaris and Silene maritima

The larva lives in the seed capsules of Silene maritima (at the coast) or Silene vulgaris (rest of the country). Hibernates as pupa among plant debris, sometimes twice.

No pictures yet!