Seq # 603520660

Eupithecia valerianata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 3:20 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia valerianata
Vernacular names
Valeriaandwergspanner (NL), Valerian Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Valériane (FR), Baldrian-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till July in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Valeriana officinalis

The larva lives on the flowers and developing seeds of Valeriana officinalis. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!