Seq # 603520655

Eupithecia ultimaria Boisduval, 1840 Species

Last modified: May 30, 2022, 6:19 p.m.


A very rare species new to the Belgian fauna in 2021 at HA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia ultimaria
Vernacular names
Tamariskdwergspanner (NL), Channel Islands Pug (EN), Eupithécie du Tamaris (FR)
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year during April and May and again during August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Tamarix

The larva feeds on Tamarix and some sources also mention Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!