Seq # 603520650

Eupithecia trisignaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1848 Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2022, 4:17 p.m.


A very rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia trisignaria
Vernacular names
Drievlekdwergspanner (NL), Triple-spotted Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie trisignée (FR), Bergwald-Doldengewächs-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1923–1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume I Macrolépidoptères. — — : 1–800. On page 536.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid June till end August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Angelica sylvestris and Heracleum sphondylium

The larva lives on Angelica sylvestris and Hercaleum. It hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!