Seq # 603520640

Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2020, 11:51 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia tripunctaria
Vernacular names
Schermbloemdwergspanner (NL), White-spotted Pug (EN), l'Eupithécie triponctuée (FR), Dreipunkt-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia albipunctata (Haworth, 1809), nec (Hufnagel, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from April till June and from July till early September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sambucus nigra, Angelica sylvestris and Heracleum sphondylium

The larva lives in the flowers and seeds of Angelica sylvestris and Heracleum; that of the first generation also on Sambucus nigra. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!