Seq # 603520620

Eupithecia tenuiata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:55 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia tenuiata
Vernacular names
Wilgendwergspanner (NL), Slender Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie des Saules (FR), Weiden-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from beginning of May towards early September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light in small numbers.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives in the catkins of different species of Salix. Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!