Seq # 603540010

Pasiphila chloerata (Mabille, 1870) Species

Last modified: Oct. 13, 2021, 9:06 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Pasiphila > Species: Pasiphila chloerata
Vernacular names
Sleedoorndwergspanner (NL), Sloe Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie carrée (FR), Schlehen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Schepdael J. 1961. Faunistique de la Belgique. — Linneana belgica 1: 93–94. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during May and June. They readily come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The larva lives on the flower buds and spun flowers of Prunus spinosa, sometimes also on Amelanchier. Hibernates as an egg on the food plants.

No pictures yet!