Seq # 500460010

Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: Dec. 20, 2022, 5:44 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2019 in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Glaphyriinae > Tribus: Glaphyriini > Genus: Hellula > Species: Hellula undalis
Vernacular names
Verkennertje (NL), Old World Webworm (EN), La Nymphule ondée (FR)
Status

Migrant

Known observations: 2019 (1), 2022 (3).


Distribution


Imago

Adult moths have light grey-brown forewings, each with sinuous pale lines and a kidney-shaped mark. The hindwings are uniform grey, darkening at the margins.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

A pale greenish-brown colored larva with five broad, irregular reddish-brown bands that extend the length of the body. The head is very dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillars initially bore into the stem of growing shoots, later instars feeding in the leaves and leaf stems. The caterpillars make a web of silk around their feeding area which accumulates frass.
Pupation occurs within the silken shelter generally spun between leaves or at the entrance of the feeding tunnel. But they have also been found under or beside secondary buds growing from old cabbage stems, inside the stem and bases of dropped leaves, or approximately 1/8 inch deep in the soil immediately surrounding the host plant.
Adults live from 4 to 9 days depending on temperature.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Specimens have been seen in Belgium from early August towards late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Brassica
Substrates:
Cultivated crops

The caterpillars are an agricultural pest on crops in the Cabbage family (Brassicaceae), particularly.

No pictures yet!