Seq # 500510010

Cholius luteolaris (Scopoli, 1772) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 6:57 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from old records in NA. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Cholius > Species: Cholius luteolaris
Vernacular names
Geelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Cholius ochrealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 31.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!