Seq # 500520005

Eudonia angustea (Curtis, 1827) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2023, 11:48 a.m.


New to Belgium in 2016 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Eudonia > Species: Eudonia angustea
Vernacular names
Smalle granietmot (NL), Narrow-winged Grey (EN), L'Eudorée anguleuse (FR)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17–22 mm. A rather small, narrow-winged species. Forewing brown-tinted with acute apex and oblique termen.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly usually late from July through to early November. A bivoltine cycle is suggested by the data, with a small proportion of the autumn brood overwintering and re-appearing during the spring (May-June).


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva feed on various mosses on walls and in sand dunes.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Prefers coastal habitats but it can be found locally inland.

No pictures yet!