Seq # 500520010

Eudonia delunella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 6:59 p.m.


Used to be a very rare species in Belgium, only known from very old observations in two provinces. It was thought to be extinct but an observation in 2006 in OV refutes this. Nowadays it is a fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Eudonia > Species: Eudonia delunella
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekgranietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Eudonia vandaliella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) and Eudonia resinea (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early July till late August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Mosses

The larva feeds on mosses and lichens growing on tree trunks of Malus, Fraxinus and sometimes on Ulmus. Also reported on mosses growing on rocks and walls like Orthotricum and Hypnum.

No pictures yet!