Seq # 500520020

Eudonia lacustrata (Panzer, 1804) Species

Last modified: April 26, 2020, 1:50 p.m.


A widespread and common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Eudonia > Species: Eudonia lacustrata
Vernacular names
Lichte granietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Eudonia crataegella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as crataegalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till late August, but some years observations till early November.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives in a silken tube on mosses preferring those growing on tree-trunks or stone walls. Pupation in the moss..

No pictures yet!