Seq # 500450050

Evergestis politalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 1:18 p.m.


Used to be observed in the central part of the country and in the limestone area, but seems to have disappeared from Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Glaphyriinae > Genus: Evergestis > Species: Evergestis politalis
Vernacular names
Geldvalkmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously at the base of the foodplant.
They feed on the radical leaves and the base of the stems.
The moths are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and September–October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Biscutella laevigata

Polyphagous on different Brassicaceae, but especially recorded on Biscutella laevigata.

No pictures yet!