Seq # 500450040

Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 1:16 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Glaphyriinae > Genus: Evergestis > Species: Evergestis pallidata
Vernacular names
Bonte valkmot (NL)
Synonyms
Evergestis straminalis (Hübner, 1793) and Evergestis stramentalis (Hübner, 1825)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as stramentalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously on the leaves of their foodplant. They feed from the underside, close to the midrib and later make holes in the leaf.
They hibernate in their cocoons in the soil. Pupation in a cocoon on the underside of leaves or on the ground surface in early spring.
The adults fly at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Barbarea vulgaris and Diplotaxis tenuifolia
Host plant (genera):
Cardamine, Brassica, Sisymbrium and Cochlearia

Polyphagous on Brassicaceae.

No pictures yet!