Seq # 500450030

Evergestis limbata (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 1:14 p.m.


A rather rare but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Glaphyriinae > Genus: Evergestis > Species: Evergestis limbata
Vernacular names
Gezoomde valkmot (NL)
Synonyms
Evergestis praetextalis (Hübner, 1825) and Evergestis politalis sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as politalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at night come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alliaria petiolata, Sisymbrium officinale and Isatis tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Erysimum

Polyphagous on Brassicaceae, but with a preference for Alliaria petiolata and Sisymbrium officinale.

No pictures yet!