Seq # 490830030

Hypsopygia nostralis (Guenée, 1854) Species

Last modified: June 29, 2022, 10:29 a.m.


It is found in most of South America and in the southern United States.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Hypsopygia > Species: Hypsopygia nostralis
Vernacular names
Southern Hayworm Moth (EN)
Status

Exotic

1 adult at Edegem, AN, 2017-07-22, leg. L. Janssen, det. T. Muus. A North American species, as far as known (2017) this is the first and thus far only record in Europe.


Distribution