Seq # 490830020

Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:40 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Hypsopygia > Species: Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Vernacular names
Tweelijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till the end of September. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larvae live on dead and decaying vegetable matter of all types. They can be found in haystacks, thatch, witches'-brooms, birds' nests, squirrels' dreys, piles of leaves, etc., living in silken galleries. Pupation in a cocoon in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!