Seq # 490840010

Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 12:59 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, well distributed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Pyralis > Species: Pyralis farinalis
Vernacular names
Grote meelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till late September. They are active at night and comes occasionally to light and sugar. Rarely seen outside his preferred habitat such as warehouses and other grainstores.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)

The larvae feeds on stored grain and lives in a tough silken gallery interwoven with cereal debris and is attached to a solid substratum.

No pictures yet!