Seq # 490840020

Pyralis regalis Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775 Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 12:01 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2014 (WV). Hitherto the only known record.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Pyralis > Species: Pyralis regalis
Vernacular names
Sultanmotje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter
No pictures yet!