Seq # 490850010

Synaphe punctalis (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 29, 2019, 5:31 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, but more frequently observed in the north.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Synaphe > Species: Synaphe punctalis
Vernacular names
Pinokkiomot (NL)
Synonyms
Synaphe angustalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as angustalis).
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till the end of August. They are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypnum cupressiforme
Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives in a slight web concealed in the moss, but ejecting its frass onto the surface. It prefers Hypnum cupressiforme, although it can possibly be found on other species of moss growing on the ground in damp places. It hibernates. Pupation in a silken cocoon amongst the moss.

No pictures yet!