Seq # 270210404

Elachista stabilella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: March 17, 2021, 11:35 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2020 in OV.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista stabilella
Vernacular names
Schorrengrasmineermot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is 7-8 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They are on the wing: in May and June and again from July to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca arundinacea

Grasses.

No pictures yet!